Playtest Privacy Policy

This Playtest Privacy Notice was updated on September 9, 2020

Table of contents

INTRODUCTION
HOW & WHEN WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
WHY & HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE & MACHINE LEARNING
KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE
WHO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH
WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED
HOW LONG WE HOLD YOUR DATA FOR
CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS PLAYTEST PRIVACY NOTICE
ANY QUESTIONS?

 

 

INTRODUCTION

Hi. We’re Square Enix. You probably know us from all the SQUARE ENIX®, EIDOS®, Crystal Dynamics® and TAITO® branded entertainment content we develop, publish, distribute, and license, including: FINAL FANTASY®, DRAGON QUEST®, TOMB RAIDER® and SPACE INVADERS®. 

This Playtest Privacy Notice applies to you if you are participating in a playtesting session, or if you have applied or registered an account to participate in a playtesting session with Eidos Interactive Corp. Please take the time to read this Playtest Privacy Notice, as it explains how we will use your personal information, respect your privacy and protect your information. 

Please note that this Playtest Privacy Notice does not apply to your use of other Square Enix products and services. For more information on the collection and use of your personal information when you use Square Enix products and services, please review our General Privacy Notice.

 

HOW & WHEN WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You give us data when you: apply to be a play tester on our playtest register, update your playtest account or take an online survey during a test. 

We collect your data automatically when you: test or otherwise interact with our games in our research facility.

 

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Contact details
Your name, address, telephone number, and email address.

Account profile data
Your name, email address, birth date, and city.

Information that identifies you
Your name, birth date, and IP address.

Gaming profile information
Gaming frequency, favorite genres, consoles owned, and other related information depending on the game being tested.

Information on how you played the game being tested
The gaming platform you are using, mobile and hardware identifiers, device event information, language options you choose, subtitles selected, version of the game being played, game scores, game metrics, achievements, rankings, time played, game feature usage, player performance and progression, controller inputs, input patterns, webcam footage (in the test area), eye tracking, timestamp and session duration.

Game test survey information
Any information that you decide to provide to us on the surveys including; competitors you played in the past, expectations regarding our franchises, opinions regarding different aspects of the game you just played (narrative, gameplay, graphics, pacing, difficulty and other similarly related info).

Information recorded at the Playtest research facility
Photographs and/or videos of you, including emotional reactions.

What about sensitive data?
Should you consent, we may record your biometric data, for example, in the form of facial scans.

If you have been invited and decided to join our accessibility playtest group, we may collect information related to your accessibility requirements, which you provide to us in related surveys and during gameplay tests you participate in.

 

WHY & HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data for certain specified reasons and only where we have a lawful basis to do so. Below are the reasons we use your personal information:

Registering your account
When you apply to join the Playtest Lab, we will use the details provided on your account registration form to process your application and contact you about playtesting sessions.

Improving and developing our games and services
In-game data collection, analytics and research, cheat detection and prevention, understanding emotional reactions, and heat mapping the use of our games.

 

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE & MACHINE LEARNING

We will only use your personal information for artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning purposes if you have specifically consented to this use. For instance, where you have consented, we may detect your emotions from the webcam feed when you test our game(s) or may use computer vision to detect certain moments during gameplay and analyze input patterns. We may feed the webcam footage into our machine learning model once we have properly identified a specific emotion.  

 

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all reasonable steps to protect it. With that in mind, we have a range of robust policies, processes, and technical measures in place, and maintain physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information.

If you believe your personal data has been breached, please contact us immediately at DPO@eu.square-enix.com

 

WHO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH

Third parties may process information about your use of our games on our behalf. We provide these trusted third parties only the information they need to perform their specific services for the purposes we specify in our contract with them. If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be securely and permanently deleted or rendered irreversibly anonymous. In all cases, we apply measures to keep your data safe and your privacy protected.

We may share your personal data with third-party IT companies who support our online services and other business systems, as well as fraud detection and prevention companies who help us prevent, detect, and investigate cheating, abuse, fraud, tampering, or other unauthorized use of our games or services. 

Under very specific circumstances, we will share your personal data with third parties (including law enforcement bodies) in order to investigate and prevent fraudulent or criminal (or potentially fraudulent or criminal) activity. We may also be required by law to disclose your personal information to the police or to another law enforcement, regulatory, or government body in your country of origin or elsewhere, including upon receiving a legally valid request to do so. We assess these requests on a case-by-case basis, and we take the privacy of our Playtest Lab members into consideration when responding. 

 

WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED

We are a global organization, so we sometimes need to share your personal data with our other offices, or with other third parties and suppliers.

When it is necessary for us to transfer your personal data to another country, we will only do so where the transfer is authorized under applicable data protection and privacy laws. 

 

HOW LONG WE HOLD YOUR DATA FOR

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose(s) for which the data was collected and for no longer than is necessary after that. We will securely destroy or irreversibly anonymize the information once it is no longer necessary to retain it. We operate a data retention policy and continually review it to ensure we are not holding onto your information for longer than is necessary. 

 

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

This section describes the various rights you have over your personal data.

Your right of access
You have the right to request copies of your personal data. This right always applies. However, there are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the personal data you request.

Your right to rectification
You have the right to request that we rectify information you think is inaccurate or complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

Your right to erasure
You have the right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing
You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing
You have the right to object to us processing your personal data under certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability
You have the right to request that we transfer your personal data to another organisation, or that we provide a copy of it to you.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising these rights. 

To exercise your above rights, or any other rights available to you under applicable law, please email us at DSAR@eu.square-enix.com or write to us at:
FAO: Data Protection Officer
Square Enix Ltd
240 Black Friars Road
London, UK
SE1 8NW

You may also lodge a complaint regarding our use of your personal data. If you have such a complaint, we ask that you please tell us first so we can have a chance to look into your concerns. If you remain unsatisfied, you can contact your local Supervisory Authority : Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada on their website at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/report-a-concern/

  

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER 

We have appointed a data protection officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about your personal data. Our data protection officer can be contacted at:

DPO@eu.square-enix.com, or by writing to
FAO: Data Protection Officer
Square Enix Ltd
240 Black Friars Road
London, UK
SE1 8NW
London, UK
SE1 8NW

 

CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS PLAYTEST PRIVACY NOTICE

As our games and services change from time to time so may our Playtest Lab, and you should expect this Playtest Privacy Notice to change as well. We reserve the right to amend this Playtest Privacy Notice at any time, for any reason. We will do our best to notify you of any changes. We may also email periodic reminders of this Playtest Privacy Notice. 

 

ANY QUESTIONS?

You made it to the end! We do hope you have enjoyed reading this Playtest Privacy Notice and we commend you on your dedication to understanding how we handle your personal data and your rights to control it. If this Playtest Privacy Notice hasn’t answered all your questions, or if you have any comments or ideas about how we can make this Playtest Privacy Notice even better, please contact us at dpo@eu.square-enix.com

Llama